President’s initiative continues
During the video conference on March 19, 2019 under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoyev, the issues of raising the level of young people, organizing their busy time and developing the readership were discussed.
At the meeting, the head of state noted the importance of raising the level of population, especially young people. “If each manager gives books from his own library to the school library where he studied himself, this is a good initiative. The development of reading has a positive effect on the upbringing of our children," he said.
In support of the initiative, Shukhrat Kurbanov, Chairman of the Republican Council of the Trade Union of Workers of oil, gas and geological Industry of Uzbekistan, visited secondary school No. 4 in Guzar district of the Kashkadarya region.Sh. Kurbanov spoke with school teachers and students. He gifted over 100 books from his personal library to the school library and 8 footballs.We believe that these books will help increase the intelligent potential of secondary school pupils, footballs assist to a healthy lifestyle among young people, increase their interest in sports, especially to the further development of Uzbek football.