The initiative of the president is widespread
During the video conference on March 19, 2019 under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoyev, the parties discussed the issues of raising the level of youth, organizing their busy time and developing the readership.
At the meeting, the head of state noted the importance of raising the level of population, especially young people. “If each manager gives books from his own library to the school library where he studied himself, this is a good initiative. The development of reading has a positive effect on the upbringing of our children," he said.
Shukhrat Chorievich, General Director of Shurgan gas chemical complex, LLC, visited secondary school No. 10 in the Kashkadarya region, where he studied. He gifted 150 literary and popular science books. We believe that these publications will help increase the intelligent potential of secondary school pupils, further broaden individuals’ knowledge, innovation and prosperity for the benefit of our Motherland.