Integration between production, science and higher education is gaining turnover.
One of the main factors for the development of our country is the task of developing the education system, which determines the promising future of society and meets modern requirements.
On January 24, 2019, Sh. Aslanov, Director of Shurtan gas chemical complex LLC, held a regular meeting with professors and students of Karshi engineering and economics institute on the topic of oil and gas news, prospects for development, improvement of educational content, development of research work and designation of upcoming tasks.
Practical work is systematically carried out with regard to provide the implementation of work plans by A. Sultanov, Deputy prime minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated March 9, 2018 regardingOrganization of training in specialized educational institutions of the Republic of enterprise specialists in the use and maintenance of modern machines and mechanisms, as well as their advanced training, taking into account the widespread use of their service maintenance”.
During the meeting, it was said about the role of the oil and gas industry in the social and economic development of the state, to improve the quality of training of specialists with higher education through to extend of the participation of economic spheres and its industries, in order to prepare a highly qualified competitive skilled workers in the republic's higher education system, on the basis of the Decision of the President No 2909 of April 20, 2017 “On measures to further develop the higher education system”. Shurtan gas chemical complex LLC was involved in the process of training the students of Karshi Engineering and Economic Institute (KIEI), and also beneficial work was carried out on cooperation with other educational institutions. During the meeting, KIEI students received thorough answers to the questions of interest from the director of SGCC LLC - Sh. Aslanov.