An active investment policy is one of the most important conditions for achieving sustainable economic growth.
Therefore, at the initiative of the head of our state, the year 2019 was declared as the “Year of An Active Investments and Social Development” in the country.
According to the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “Concerning measures for further expansion of production of import-substituting and export-oriented products in free economic zones of the Republic of Uzbekistan” No. PQ-110 dated February 27, 2017 regarding the investment project for “The foamed polyethylene and stretch films production” and according to the protocol No. 22531-XX dated December 5, 2018 “Concerning the instructions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev given during the visit to Khorezm region on November 29-30, 2018 and the extraordinary session of Regional Council of People's Deputies on November 30 - «Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex" Co.Ltd implement the project of "The foamed polyethylene and stretch film production" in the Yangiarik district of the Khorezm region.
Based on this decision, the total cost of the project is 8,000,000,000 sums. The project implementation period is the 4th quarter of 2019, the newly created work places are 40 people.
To date, for the implementation of the investment project, the following activities have been implemented:
For the purpose of purchasing technological equipment, “Technical Requirements” were developed;
A tender was held in accordance with the developed "Technical Requirements" and the winner of the tender was determined;
The import contract was concluded with the winner of the tender, and an expert opinion was received from the State Unitary Enterprise “National Agency for
Project Management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
Under the terms of the import contract, the initial payment was made for the manufacture of technological equipment.