The complex celebrated the 100th anniversary of World Day for safety and health at work
April 26, 2019 in the large hall of Shurtan gas chemical complex LLC an activity was held on theme “Safety, health and future work”, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the International Day for safety and health at work.
In the event participated Head of the labor protection department of the Republican Council of Trade Union workman in oil, gas and geological industry of Uzbekistan S. Egamberdiev, deputy chairman of the Trade Union of Uzbekistan I. Akhmedov, first deputy general director - chief engineer Sh. Eshmuradov, head of industrial safety, health, safety and environment department of the complex U. Khaydarov, chief of health and safety service J.Tirkashev, chairman of the trade union committee Yu. Botirov and deputy chairman of the trade union committee A.Botirov.
Chief Engineer Sh. Eshmurodov opened the event and congratulated the participants on this important date.
In the event were rewarded 77 active workers with valuable gifts from the employer, who were examples for many years and actively participated in the prevention of accidents.
S. Egamberdiev, Chief of Labor safety department of the Republican Council of Workers of Oil, Gas and Geological Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, made a presentation on the theme “The Culture of Occupational Safety” and Z. Rashidov, industrial safety, occupational health and safety service engineer on the theme “The function of industrial health service”.
On the initiative of the trade union committee, a quiz on the Law on “Occupational safety” was held. The trade union committee presented valuable gifts to 10 employees who took an active part in the quiz.